2017s Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  89Democrats  16Independants  0

Ahlers, Dan House 25 
Anderson, David LHouse 16 
Bartels, Hugh MHouse 05 
Bartling, Julie House 21 
Beal, Arch House 12 
Bolin, Jim Senate 16 
Bordeaux, Shawn House 26A 
Brunner, Thomas JHouse 29 
Cammack, Gary LSenate 29 
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" House 35 
Carson, Lance House 20 
Chase, Roger DHouse 22 
Clark, Michael House 09 
Conzet, Kristin AHouse 32 
Cronin, Justin RSenate 23 
Curd, R. Blake Senate 12 
Dennert, Drew House 03 
DiSanto, Lynne House 35 
Duvall, Mary House 24 
Ewing, Bob Senate 31 
Frerichs, Jason ESenate 01 
Frye-Mueller, Julie House 30 
Glanzer, Bob House 22 
Goodwin, Tim House 30 
Gosch, Spencer House 23 
Greenfield, Brock LSenate 02 
Greenfield, Lana House 02 
Haggar, Don House 10 
Haugaard, Steven GHouse 10 
Haverly, Terri Senate 35 
Hawley, Spencer House 07 
Heinemann, Leslie JHouse 08 
Heinert, Troy Senate 26 
Holmes, Thomas RHouse 14 
Howard, Taffy House 33 
Hunhoff, Jean MHouse 18 
Jamison, Greg House 12 
Jensen, Kevin DHouse 16 
Jensen, Phil Senate 33 
Johns, Timothy RHouse 31 
Johnson, David House 33 
Kaiser, Dan House 03 
Karr, Chris House 11 
Kennedy, Craig Senate 18 
Kettwig, Jason WHouse 04 
Killer, Kevin Senate 27 
Klumb, Joshua Senate 20 
Kolbeck, Jack Senate 13 
Lake, John AHouse 23 
Langer, Kris Senate 25 
Latterell, Isaac House 06 
Lesmeister, Oren LHouse 28A 
Livermont, Steve House 27 
Lust, David House 34 
Maher, Ryan Senate 28 
Marty, Sam House 28B 
May, Elizabeth House 27 
McCleerey, Steven DHouse 01 
McPherson, Sean House 32 
Mickelson, G. Mark House 13 
Mills, John House 04 
Monroe, Jeff Senate 24 
Nelson, Stace Senate 19 
Nesiba, Reynold FSenate 15 
Netherton, Jenna Senate 10 
Novstrup, Al Senate 03 
Otten, Herman House 06 
Otten, Ernie Senate 06 
Partridge, Jeffrey DSenate 34 
Peters, Deb Senate 09 
Peterson, Kent House 19 
Peterson, Sue House 13 
Pischke, Tom House 25 
Qualm, Lee House 21 
Rasmussen, Nancy House 17 
Reed, Tim House 07 
Rhoden, Larry House 29 
Ring, Ray House 17 
Rounds, Tim House 24 
Rozum, Tona House 20 
Rusch, Arthur LSenate 17 
Russell, Lance SSenate 30 
Schaefer, James House 26B 
Schoenfish, Kyle House 19 
Smith, Jamie House 15 
Soholt, Deb Senate 14 
Solano, Alan Senate 32 
Soli, Karen House 15 
Stalzer, Jim Senate 11 
Steinhauer, Wayne HHouse 09 
Stevens, Mike House 18 
Sutton, Billie HSenate 21 
Tapio, Neal Senate 05 
Tidemann, Larry Senate 07 
Tieszen, Craig House 34 
Tulson, Burt House 02 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse 31 
White, Jim Senate 22 
Wiese, Marli House 08 
Wiik, John Senate 04 
Willadsen, Mark House 11 
Wismer, Susan House 01 
York, Nancy House 05 
Youngberg, Jordan Senate 08 
Zikmund, Larry PHouse 14 

House Legislators


Republicans  60Democrats  10Independants  0

Ahlers, Dan 25 
Anderson, David L16 
Bartels, Hugh M05 
Bartling, Julie 21 
Beal, Arch 12 
Bordeaux, Shawn 26A 
Brunner, Thomas J29 
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" 35 
Carson, Lance 20 
Chase, Roger D22 
Clark, Michael 09 
Conzet, Kristin A32 
Dennert, Drew 03 
DiSanto, Lynne 35 
Duvall, Mary 24 
Frye-Mueller, Julie 30 
Glanzer, Bob 22 
Goodwin, Tim 30 
Gosch, Spencer 23 
Greenfield, Lana 02 
Haggar, Don 10 
Haugaard, Steven G10 
Hawley, Spencer 07 
Heinemann, Leslie J08 
Holmes, Thomas R14 
Howard, Taffy 33 
Hunhoff, Jean M18 
Jamison, Greg 12 
Jensen, Kevin D16 
Johns, Timothy R31 
Johnson, David 33 
Kaiser, Dan 03 
Karr, Chris 11 
Kettwig, Jason W04 
Lake, John A23 
Latterell, Isaac 06 
Lesmeister, Oren L28A 
Livermont, Steve 27 
Lust, David 34 
Marty, Sam 28B 
May, Elizabeth 27 
McCleerey, Steven D01 
McPherson, Sean 32 
Mickelson, G. Mark 13 
Mills, John 04 
Otten, Herman 06 
Peterson, Kent 19 
Peterson, Sue 13 
Pischke, Tom 25 
Qualm, Lee 21 
Rasmussen, Nancy 17 
Reed, Tim 07 
Rhoden, Larry 29 
Ring, Ray 17 
Rounds, Tim 24 
Rozum, Tona 20 
Schaefer, James 26B 
Schoenfish, Kyle 19 
Smith, Jamie 15 
Soli, Karen 15 
Steinhauer, Wayne H09 
Stevens, Mike 18 
Tieszen, Craig 34 
Tulson, Burt 02 
Turbiville, Charles M31 
Wiese, Marli 08 
Willadsen, Mark 11 
Wismer, Susan 01 
York, Nancy 05 
Zikmund, Larry P14 

Legislators by District


Republicans  89Democrats  16Independants  0


District 01
()

NameChamberParty
Frerichs, Jason ESenate Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 
McCleerey, Steven DHouse Democrat Incumbent Grain Farmer, Cow/Calf Operator 
Wismer, Susan House Democrat New Member Public Accounting, CPA 

District 02
()

NameChamberParty
Greenfield, Brock LSenate Republican Incumbent Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Greenfield, Lana House Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Retired Teacher 
Tulson, Burt House Republican Incumbent Retired Contractor/Farm Owner/Community Volunteer 

District 03
()

NameChamberParty
Dennert, Drew House Republican New Member Rancher/Farmer 
Kaiser, Dan House Republican Incumbent Sergeant Aberdeen Police 
Novstrup, Al Senate Republican Other House Small Business Owner 

District 04
()

NameChamberParty
Kettwig, Jason WHouse Republican New Member City Administrator 
Mills, John House Republican New Member Construction/Real Estate Development 
Wiik, John Senate Republican Other House Parts Manager/The Shop Inc. 

District 05
()

NameChamberParty
Bartels, Hugh MHouse Republican New Member Retired Community Banker 
Tapio, Neal Senate Republican New Member Business Owner/Entrepreneur 
York, Nancy House Republican New Member Watertown School District 

District 06
()

NameChamberParty
Latterell, Isaac House Republican Incumbent Technology Consultant 
Otten, Ernie Senate Republican Incumbent Contractor Sales 
Otten, Herman House Republican Incumbent Construction 

District 07
()

NameChamberParty
Hawley, Spencer House Democrat Incumbent Insurance Agent 
Reed, Tim House Republican New Member Former Mayor of Brookings 
Tidemann, Larry Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Associate Dean 

District 08
()

NameChamberParty
Heinemann, Leslie JHouse Republican Incumbent Dentist/Farmer/Small Business Owner 
Wiese, Marli House Republican Govs. Appointment Farmer 
Youngberg, Jordan Senate Republican New Member Business Owner 

District 09
()

NameChamberParty
Clark, Michael House Republican New Member Technical Support Representative 
Peters, Deb Senate Republican Incumbent CPA/Small Business Owner 
Steinhauer, Wayne HHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 

District 10
()

NameChamberParty
Haggar, Don House Republican Incumbent Insurance Sales 
Haugaard, Steven GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Netherton, Jenna Senate Republican Incumbent Entrepreneur 

District 11
()

NameChamberParty
Karr, Chris House Republican New Member Small Business Owner 
Stalzer, Jim Senate Republican Other House Retired 
Willadsen, Mark House Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent Farmers Insurance Group 

District 12
()

NameChamberParty
Beal, Arch House Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
Curd, R. Blake Senate Republican Incumbent Orthopedic Surgeon 
Jamison, Greg House Republican New Member Owner Jamison Advertising 

District 13
()

NameChamberParty
Kolbeck, Jack Senate Republican New Member KAM-Beal Dist. Inc. 
Mickelson, G. Mark House Republican Incumbent Mickelson & Company 
Peterson, Sue House Republican New Member Former Banker, Track Coach 

District 14
()

NameChamberParty
Holmes, Thomas RHouse Republican Incumbent Retired Educator 
Soholt, Deb Senate Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse, Health Care Director 
Zikmund, Larry PHouse Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 15
()

NameChamberParty
Nesiba, Reynold FSenate Democrat New Member College Professor 
Smith, Jamie House Democrat New Member Realtor 
Soli, Karen House Democrat Incumbent Clergy 

District 16
()

NameChamberParty
Anderson, David LHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Insurance 
Bolin, Jim Senate Republican Other House Retired 
Jensen, Kevin DHouse Republican New Member President, CFO 

District 17
()

NameChamberParty
Rasmussen, Nancy House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Ring, Ray House Democrat Incumbent Retired 
Rusch, Arthur LSenate Republican Incumbent Retired Circuit Judge 

District 18
()

NameChamberParty
Hunhoff, Jean MHouse Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Kennedy, Craig Senate Democrat New Member Attorney 
Stevens, Mike House Republican Incumbent Attorney 

District 19
()

NameChamberParty
Nelson, Stace Senate Republican New Member Retired NCIS Agent/Small Farmer/USMC Veteran 
Peterson, Kent House Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Schoenfish, Kyle House Republican Incumbent Certified Public Accountant 

District 20
()

NameChamberParty
Carson, Lance House Republican New Member Retired Business Owner 
Klumb, Joshua Senate Republican Other House Agricultural Producer 
Rozum, Tona House Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 

District 21
()

NameChamberParty
Bartling, Julie House Democrat Incumbent Retail Business Owner 
Qualm, Lee House Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Sutton, Billie HSenate Democrat Incumbent Investment Consultant and Rancher 

District 22
()

NameChamberParty
Chase, Roger DHouse Republican New Member Farmer - Real Estate Broker 
Glanzer, Bob House Republican New Member Retired Banker 
White, Jim Senate Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 23
()

NameChamberParty
Cronin, Justin RSenate Republican Other House Self Employed 
Gosch, Spencer House Republican New Member Farmer/Insurance Agent 
Lake, John AHouse Republican New Member Farmer/Rancher 

District 24
()

NameChamberParty
Duvall, Mary House Republican Incumbent Consultant 
Monroe, Jeff Senate Republican Incumbent Chiropractor 
Rounds, Tim House Republican Incumbent Insurance 

District 25
()

NameChamberParty
Ahlers, Dan House Democrat New Member Small Business Owner 
Langer, Kris Senate Republican Other House Realtor 
Pischke, Tom House Republican New Member Insurance 

District 26
()

NameChamberParty
Heinert, Troy Senate Democrat Incumbent Rancher/Rodeo Cowboy 

District 26A
()

NameChamberParty
Bordeaux, Shawn House Democrat Incumbent Dir., Institute of Tribal Lands, Sinte Gleska Univ 

District 26B
()

NameChamberParty
Schaefer, James House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 27
()

NameChamberParty
Killer, Kevin Senate Democrat Other House Ex. Director/Non-Profit 
Livermont, Steve House Republican New Member Rancher 
May, Elizabeth House Republican Incumbent Rancher/Small Business Owner 

District 28
()

NameChamberParty
Maher, Ryan Senate Republican New Member Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner 

District 28A
()

NameChamberParty
Lesmeister, Oren LHouse Democrat New Member Farmer/Rancher Ag Business Owner 

District 28B
()

NameChamberParty
Marty, Sam House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 29
()

NameChamberParty
Brunner, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Cammack, Gary LSenate Republican Incumbent Rancher/Business Man 
Rhoden, Larry House Republican New Member Rancher 

District 30
()

NameChamberParty
Frye-Mueller, Julie House Republican New Member Family Business 
Goodwin, Tim House Republican New Member Retired Military/Retired Business 
Russell, Lance SSenate Republican Other House Attorney 

District 31
()

NameChamberParty
Ewing, Bob Senate Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Rancher 
Johns, Timothy RHouse Republican Incumbent Lawyer 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse Republican New Member City Mayor 

District 32
()

NameChamberParty
Conzet, Kristin AHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
McPherson, Sean House Republican New Member Senior Pastor 
Solano, Alan Senate Republican Incumbent Chief Executive 

District 33
()

NameChamberParty
Howard, Taffy House Republican New Member Small Business Owner 
Jensen, Phil Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Johnson, David House Republican New Member Tree Nurseryman, Arborist, Commercial Pilot 

District 34
()

NameChamberParty
Lust, David House Republican Govs. Appointment Attorney 
Partridge, Jeffrey DSenate Republican Other House Financial Advisor 
Tieszen, Craig House Republican Other House Retired Police Chief 

District 35
()

NameChamberParty
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" House Republican Incumbent Self-employed sub-contractor 
DiSanto, Lynne House Republican Incumbent Realtor 
Haverly, Terri Senate Republican Incumbent VP, Rapid City Economic Development 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.