2-1-15. Petition examined by secretary of state--Public record--Signature count--Random sample.
Upon the receiving of any initiative petition, referred law petition, or initiated constitutional amendment petition, the secretary of state shall promptly examine and catalogue the petition and petition signatures and make them available to the public upon request and payment of reasonable fees in accordance with § 1-8-10. No signature of a person may be counted by the secretary of state unless the person is a registered voter in the county indicated on the signature line. No signature of a person may be counted if the information required on the petition form is not accurate or complete. The secretary of state shall generate the random sample under § 2-1-16 within five days of completing the examination and cataloguing of the petition signatures and make available to the public the random sample validation sheets upon request and payment of reasonable fees in accordance with § 1-8-10.
Source: SL 2007, ch 16, § 1; SL 2019, ch 15, § 2; SL 2023, ch 8, § 3.